trans
General Grand ChaptertransGeneral Grand CounciltransGrand Encampment
transTwittertransLinkedIn

Committees for 2017-18

 (The First Companion named is the Chairman.  It is his responsibility to see that the Companions on his Committee are notified.

 NOTE:  The Grand High Priest is an ex-officio member in all of the Grand Chapter committees. This list supersedes any previous lists, is effective immediately and cannot be changed or modified without the explicit permission of the Grand High Priest.

JOINT COMMITTEES 

Financial Review

  • James G. Cox (29)
  • Steven L. Hall (24)
  • Joseph J. Kowalczyk (2)

Investment Committee & Prepaid Life Membership

  • Richard L. Rowe (16)
  • Paul A. Gehrman, Jr. (8)
  • James L. Kitchen (4)
  • Grand Treasurer/Recorder Ex-Officio

Courtesy Acknowledgement

  • Ronald J. Wood (16)
  • Mathew D. White (16)
  • G. Arthur Shoemaker (3)

Credentials & Registration

  • Hayden York Rite Bodies

Distinguished Guests

  • James C. Herndon (10, 14)
  • Berry E. Newell (3)
  • G. Arthur Shoemaker (3)

Membership

  • 2018 - Jeremy C. Vaughn (16)
  • 2019 - Berry E. Newell (3)
  • 2020 - Brian Becker (29)

Necrology

  • Rev Edgar R. Simmons (10)
  • Jerry D. Pasons (3)
  • Grand Treasurer/Secretary

Patriotic Activities

  • Gary A. S. Labruyere (10)
  • Kent R. McCandless (10)
  • Robert A. Farrow (10)

Time and Place

  • Lawrence E. Lathrop, Jr. (4)
  • Steven L. Hall (24)
  • Barry E. Newell (3)

York Rite Association & Unity

  • Robert A. Farrow (10)
  • Gary A. S. LaBruyere (10)
  • Kent R. McCandless (10)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Board of Custodians

  • 2018 - David A. Grindle (3)
  • 2019 - B. Dale Winch (2)
  • 2020 - John W. Zeller, Sr. (4, 29)
  • 2021 - James C. Herndon (10, 14)
  • 2022 - Merle S. Hill (16)
  • 2023 - Robert A. Farrow (10)
  • 2024 - Bruce A. Wethered (2)
  • Grand Secretary, Ex-Officio

Finance

  • 2018 - Merle S. Hill (16)
  • 2019 - Richard L. Rowe (16)
  • 2020 - Barry E. Newell (3)
  • 2012 - Michael J. Keeton (10)
  • Grand Treasurer/Secretary Ex-Officio

Jurisprudence

  • 2018 - Michael J. Keeton (10)
  • 2019 - Richard L. Rowe (16)
  • 2020 - Jeremy C. Vaughn (16)
  • 2021 - Michael P. Wasko (4)

Resolutions

  • G. Arthur Shoemaker (3)
  • John F. Lawicki (24)
  • Michael J. Keeton (10)

Royal Arch Research Assistance

  • Barry e. Newell (3), REGK
  • Chapter Kings

Unfinished Business

  • Barry E. Newell (3)
  • Kent R. McCandless (10)
  • Jeremy C. Vaughn (16)
  • Grand Secretary, Ex-Officio

CONVOCATION COMMITTEES

Appeals & Grievances

  • Bruce A. Wethered (2)
  • Robert A. Farrow (10)
  • Keith C. Brooks (16)
  • John W. Zeller, Jr. (4, 29)
  • Jerry D. Parsons (3)
  • Grand Treasurer/Recorder, Ex-Officio

Division and Reference

  • Norman C. Lane (3)
  • David A. Grindle (3)

Tellers

  • GRAND MASTERS OF THE VEILS