trans
General Grand ChaptertransGeneral Grand CounciltransGrand Encampment
transTwittertransLinkedIn

Committees for 2017-18

 (The First Companion named is the Chairman.  It is his responsibility to see that the Companions on his Committee are notified.)

 NOTE:  The Grand Commander is an ex-officio member in all of the Grand Commandery committees. This list supersedes any previous lists, is effective immediately and cannot be changed or modified without the explicit permission of the Grand Commander.

JOINT COMMITTEES 

Financial Review

  • James G. Cox (5)
  • Steven L. Hall (1)
  • Joseph J. Kowalczyk (1)

Investment Committee & Prepaid Life Membership

  • John F. Lawicki (1)
  • Paul A. Gehrman, Jr. (1)
  • Milton A. Slavin (9)
  • Grand Treasurer/Recorder Ex-Officio

Courtesy Acknowledgement

  • Barry E. Newell (1)
  • Jerry D. Parsons (1)
  • James L. Curtis (1)

Credentials & Registration

  • Boise York Rite Bodies

Distinguished Guests

  • Berry E. Newell (1)
  • James C. Herndon (6, 9)
  • David C. Triplett (1)

Membership

  • 2017 - Robert A. Farrow (6)
  • 2018 - Jeremy C. Vaughn (10)
  • 2019 - Joseph J. Kowalcyzk (1)
  • 2020 - Berry E. Newell (1)
  • 2021 - Johnny A. Willis (1)

Necrology

  • Rev Edgar R. Simmons (6)
  • Jerry D. Pasons (1)
  • Grand Treasurer/Recorder

Patriotic Activities

  • G. Arthur Shoemaker (1)
  • Bruce A. Wethered (1)
  • John W. Zeller, Sr. (2, 5)

Time and Place

  • Gary A. S. Labruyere (6)
  • Kent R. McCandless (6)
  • Robert A. Farrow (6)

York Rite Association & Unity

  • Bruce A. Wethered (1)
  • John W. Zeller, Sr. (2, 5)
  • G. Arthur Shoemaker (1)

STANDING COMMITTEES 

Education Foundation

  • 2017 - John W. Zeller, Sr. (2,5)
  • 2018 - Jay A. Leonard (1)
  • 2019 - George J. White, Jr. (10)
  • 2020 - Johnny A. Willis (1)

Finance

  • 2017 - Jerry D. Parsons (1)
  • 2018 - John F. Lawicki (1)
  • 2019 - Kent R. McCandless (6)
  • 2020 - George J. White, Jr. (10)
  • Grand Treasurer/Recorder Ex-Officio

Jurisprudence

  • 2017 - Robert A. Farrow (6)
  • 2018 - Jeremy C. Vaughn (10)
  • 2019 - James L. Kitchen (2)
  • 2020 - Kent R. McCandless (6)

KTEF and KTEF Annual Campaign

  • SOUTH - Bruce A. Wethered (1)
  • EAST - Kent R. McCandless (6)
  • NORTH - John W. Zeller, Sr. (2,5)

Resolutions

  • Gary A. S. Labruyere (6)
  • George J. White, Jr. (10)

Unfinished Business

  • Ronald G. Berto (1)
  • Gary A. S. Labruyere (6)
  • Kent R. McCandless (6)
  • Grand Recorder, Ex-Officio

CONCLAVE COMMITTEES

Appeals & Grievances

  • William K. Curtis, Jr. (1)
  • Steven L. Hall (1)
  • Berry E. Newell (1)

Division and Reference

  • Norman C. Lane (1)
  • David A. Grindle (1)

Tellers

  • TO BE APPOINTED AT GRAND CONCLAVE

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Board of Inspection

  • Very Eminent Deputy Grand Commander
  • Eminent Grand Generalissimo
  • Eminent Grand Captain General

By-Laws Review

  • Berry E. Newell (1)
  • Dave S. Call (9)
  • Johnny A. Willis (1)

Holy land Pilgrimmage 

  • Right Eminent Grand Commander
  • Very Eminent Deputy Grand Commander

Tactics Officers

  • Grand Commander with the Board of Inspection
  • EAST- Gary A. S. Labruyere (6)
  • NORTH - James L. Kitchen (2)
  • SOUTH - George J. White, Jr. (10)
  • Jeremy C. Vaughn (10)

Supplement Editor

  • William K. Curtis, Jr. (1)
  • Berry E. Newell (1)