trans
General Grand ChaptertransGeneral Grand CounciltransGrand Encampment
transTwittertransLinkedIn

Committees for 2019-20

 (The First Companion named is the Chairman.  It is his responsibility to see that the Companions on his Committee are notified.)

 NOTE:  The Grand Master is an ex-officio member in all of the Grand Chapter committees. This list supersedes any previous lists, is effective immediately and cannot be changed or modified without the explicit permission of the Grand Master.

JOINT COMMITTEES 

Financial Review

  • CH Barry E. Newell (3)
  • CM Michael E. Keas (7)
  • KT Michael J. Keeton (6)

Investment Committee & Prepaid Life Membership

  • CH Paul A. Gehrman, Jr. (8)
  • CM William K. Curtis, Jr. (1)
  • KT Bruce A. Wethered (1)
  • Grand Treasurer Ex-Officio

Courtesy Acknowledgement

  • CM Barry E. Newell (1)
  • CH James C. Herndon (10, 14)
  • KT W. Scott Young (6)

Credentials & Registration

  • Idaho Falls York Rite Bodies

Distinguished Guests

  • CM G. Arthur Shoemaker (1)
  • CH James C. Herndon (10, 14)
  • KT Barry E. Newell (1)

Membership

  • CM George J. White, Jr. (7)
  • CH Norman C. Lane (3)
  • KT  Gary A. S. LaBruyere(6)

Necrology

  • CM Lawrence E. Lathrop, Jr. (8, 10)
  • CH Harold E. Bloom (16)
  • KT Rev Robert K. Perry (9)
  • KT Rev Edgar R. Simmons (6)
  • Grand Recorder

Patriotic Activities

  • CM Jeremy C. Vaughn (7)
  • CH Richard L. Rowe (16)
  • KT Jerry D. Parsons (1)

Time and Place

  • CM Barry E. Newell (1)
  • CH Kent R. McCandless (10)
  • KT George J. White, Jr. (10)

York Rite Association & Unity

  • CM Jeremy C. Vaughn (7)
  • CH Richard L. Rowe (16)
  • KT Jerry D. Parsons (1)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Custodians of the Work

  • 2020 - Jerry D. Parsons (1)
  • 2021 - James C. Herndon (9)
  • 2022 - John W. Zeller, Sr. (10)
  • 2023 - G. Arthur Shoemaker (1)
  • 2024 - William K. Curtis, Jr. (1)
  • 2025 - Robert A. Farrow (9)
  • 2026 - Steven L. Hall (1)
  • Grand Recorder Ex-Officio

Finance

  • 2020 - Michael E. Keas (7)
  • 2021 - Paul A. Gehrman, Jr. (4)
  • 2022 - Richard L. Rowe (7)
  • 2023 - Jerry D. Parsons (1)
  • 2024 - Barry E. Newell (1)
  • Grand Treasurer/Recorder Ex-Officio

Jurisprudence

  • 2020 - Jerry D. Parsons (1)
  • 2021 - Bruce A. Wethered (1)
  • 2022 - Lawrence E. Lathrop, Jr. (10)
  • 2023 - William K. Curtis, jr. (1)
  • 2024 - Jay A. Leonard (1)

Resolutions

  • 2020 - Johnny A. Willis (1)
  • 2021 - John W. Zeller, Sr. (8, 10)
  • 2022 - George J. White, Jr. (7)

State of the Rite & Foreign Relations

  • 2020 - G. Arthur Shoemaker (1)
  • 2021 - Jeremy C. Vaughn (7)
  • 2022 - Barry E. Newell (1)

Unfinished Business

  • 2020 - Doral L. McGee (8)
  • 2021 - William F. Cook (1)
  • 2022 - Richard L. Rowe (7)
  • Grand Recorder, Ex-Officio

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Appeals and Grievances

  • 2020 - Bruce A. Wethered (1)
  • 2021 - Jeremy C. Vaughn (7)
  • 2022 - Barry E. Newell (1)

Charters and Dispensations

  • 2020 - Richard L. Rowe (7)
  • 2021 - George J. White, Jr. (7)
  • 2022 - Vance P. Mason (7)

Plaques & Awards

  • Jeremy C. Vaughn (7)
  • Grand Recorder

Division and Reference

  • David A. Grindle (1)
  • Norman C. Lane (1)

Tellers

  • TO BE APPOINTED AT GRAND ASSEMBLY

 SPECIAL COMMITTEE

Code of Laws Review

  • John W. Zeller, Sr. (8, 10)
  • David A. Grindle (1)
  • William K. Curtis, jr. (1)
  • G. Arthur Shoemaker (1)
  • Norman C. Lane (1)
  • Jay A. Leonard (1)